Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW365, 28 May 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243522

Date:28-MAY-1944
Time:02:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW365
MSN: ZL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lovenjoel, Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

All seven crew members rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/scobie-benjamin-cyrus.html
Google Maps