This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:24 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA712 |
| MSN: | BQ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rebecq-Rognon, Roosbeek, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Aachen.
Takeoff at 23:58 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Thörl of the Stab I./NJG 4, who was flying from Florennes airfield. This was Thorl's 3rd credited victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Elvin Curtis Purney RCAF J/19590 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Leonard Sheahan RAFVR 1800275 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Edward Flanagan RCAF J/92033 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant E J Molnar RCAF 168366 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Peter Charles Morrell King RAFVR 1394149 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Yardley RAF 1583633 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Harold Fontain De Lengerke RAF 517767 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Brussels Town Cemetery, Belgium (50.870581 / 4.419909)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA712 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database