This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 2020 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B-300 AGtruck |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Agrícola Paraguaya SA |
| Registration: | ZP-BSL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Delgado, Itapúa -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As a result of poor visibility, the cropdruster plane hit a telephone pole and crashed.
The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2020/10/02/avioneta-choco-contra-una-antena-en-itapua-y-fallecio-el-piloto/ http://www.unicanal.com.py/pais/accidente-aereo-fatal-en-itapua https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/muere-piloto-al-chocar-contra-una-antena-tapada-de-humo http://www.trece.com.py/actualidad/humareda-accidente-fatal-avioneta https://www.adndigital.com.py/humo-opaca-visibilidad-avioneta-impacta-por-torre-y-piloto-muere-en-el-acto/ https://es-la.facebook.com/CaaguazuNoticiasDigital/posts/1112058579191780 Media: