Accident Sikorsky H-34 , Thursday 25 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batna region -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EHL 1/58
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on medical evacuation mission at night. SGC Jacques Lefranc (31), CDT Michel Tardy (45) a.o.

Sources:

https://www.traditions-air.fr/ Biographies