This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EALA 6/72 Kenchela |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in rebel zone during protection of a parachute mission. LT Francois Le Meur.
Sources:
https://www.traditions-air.fr/ Biographies