Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk C-FSNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243548

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Absolute Aviation
Registration: C-FSNB
MSN: 17259693
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetaskiwin (CEX3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetaskiwin (CEX3), AB
Destination airport:Wetaskiwin (CEX3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wetaskiwin Air Services (dba Absolute Aviation) Cessna 172L, was being rented for a local pleasure flight from the Wetaskiwin (CEX3), AB airport with one pilot on board. During the initial climb after take-off, the aircraft collided with a Canada Goose at approximately 600 feet AGL. The pilot experienced some control difficulties and returned to land. Significant damage was noted on the leading edge of the right wing, outboard of the wing strut. The aircraft has been removed from service for repair.

Sources:

TSB