| Date: | Sunday 20 September 2020 |
| Time: | 17:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C GJXV |
| MSN: | 55079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 10 nm SSE of Halifax-Stanfield Airport, NS (CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A220-300 (C GJXV) aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting IFR flight AC610 from Toronto/Pearson (CYYZ), ON to Halifax/Stanfield Intl, NS (CYHZ). A Diamond DA20-C1 aircraft (C-FNTJ) operated by Moncton Flight College, was conducting a VFR training flight from Moncton/Roméo Leblanc (CYQM), NB and was operating about 10 nm south of CYHZ control zone. Air traffic control observed C-FNTJ, but was unable to make contact with the aircraft. The
controller discussed the position of C-FNTJ with the crew of AC610, who were approaching the ODKAS waypoint south east of CYHZ and did not have visual contact with the VFR traffic. The crew of AC610 then reported receiving and correcting their flight path in response to a TCAS resolution advisory. The crew of AC610 requested a visual approach to CYHZ and landed without further incident. The pilot of C-FNTJ was able to contact CYHZ on the tower frequency, and it could not be determined why contact could not be made on CYHZ terminal frequency as required.
C-FNTJ continued on the training flight and landed at CYQM without further incident. The separation between the aircraft was 400 feet vertically and 0.5 nm laterally, where a minimum of 500 feet vertical and 1 nm lateral separation is required.
Sources:
TSB
Location