Accident Seawind 3000 C-FIJW, Tuesday 22 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIJW
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Sarre Airport (CSR8), QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Sarre Airport, QC (CSR8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Seawind 3000, amateur built by Alain Marquis, was about to take off for a visual flight rules flight fromof La Sarre Airport (CSR8), Quebec. During the take-off run, the aircraft ran over a muddy section of the runway which caused it to deviate from its path and into a ditch. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot alone on board was not injured. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/403/403244.jpg (photo)

Location