This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:56 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL652 |
| MSN: | JI-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ophasselt, Geraardsbergen, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Aachen |
Narrative:Take off at 00:31 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hptm. Hans-Karl Kamp, Fw. Franz Stein & Uffz. Willem Rürup of the Stab III./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield in France
Crew:-
Pilot: A/425812 Flt Lt Lloyd Charles Alexander Taylor RAAF - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Collective Grave
13-14.
Flight Engineer: 568729 Sgt Alan Roderick - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 13-14.
Navigator: 1483346 Sgt James Frederick Vincent - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 13-14.
Bomb Aimer: A/426706 Flt Sgt Cecil Keith Thomas RAAF - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 13-14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/422083 Plt Off Stanley William Newman RAAF - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 13-14.
Mid Upper Gunner: 158285 Fg Off Frederick Brearley Hill - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Grave 12 (NCO:1603290 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 November, 1943)
Rear Gunner: 2210653 Sgt Richard Gill - Geraardsbergen Communal Cemetery Grave 11.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL652 Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database