This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 03:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND908 |
| MSN: | AA-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langemark-Poelkapelle, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Aachen |
Narrative:Take off at 00:48 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Keller of the 9./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Laon-Athies airfield in France. This was his 9th credited victory.
Crew:-
Plt Off Marvin awarded DFC whilst with 75 Squadron. Gazetted 21 December 1945.
Pilot: NZ/414971 Flt Lt Spencer Francis Fauvel RNZAF - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave
473-474.
2nd Pilot: NZ/42990 Fg Off Francis Henry Clark Lukey RNZAF - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474.
Flight Engineer: 1288144 Sgt Kenneth Clinch - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474.
Navigator: 144607 Fg Off Frederick William Clare - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474 (NCO:1396568 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer: 176576 Flt Sgt Maurice Isidore Joseph Fitzgerald - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474 (NCO:1589106 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 July, 1944)
Wireless Operator: 176037 Plt Off Douglas William James Marvin DFC - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474 (NCO:1576144 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 June, 1944)
Mid upper Gunner: NZ/421272 Flt Sgt Kenneth Wilfred Gower RNZAF - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474.
Rear Gunner: NZ/421307 Flt Sgt James Rooker Mason RNZAF - Wevelgem Communal Cemetery Plot E Collective Grave 473-474.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/fauvel-spencer-francis.html Google Maps
CWGC
London Gazette
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database