This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 03:17 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND925 |
| MSN: | PM-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eggewaartskapelle, Furnes -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:43 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
Sustained friendly fire over Aachen, when a higher-flying Lancaster dropped ordonnance onto them.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield and had also sustained damage from flak. This was Herget's 65th victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Leggett RAFVR 117474 (NCO:1313113 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Austin Edwards RAFVR 1652947 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Henry Beer RAFVR 151422 (NCO:1419264 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Arthur Alexander Wilks RAFVR 148331 (NCO:656839 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Lawrence Ireland RAAF Aus/421221 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Philip Charles Gore RAF 158125 (NCO:1177222 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 November, 1943) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Albert Victor Morgan Jones RAFVR 149560 (NCO:1806642 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 September, 1943) [Killed]
All lie in the Eggewaartskapelle Churchyard, Belgium (51.050120 / 2.721772), except Flying Officer Jones who rests in the Coxyde Military Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND925 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

Family member took this, probably in the 50's before the CWWG stones were erected.