Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N62ZM, Friday 2 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:
Registration: N62ZM
MSN: 4697087
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Lake Elmo Airport (21D), St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (HQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff and following landing gear retraction, he noticed a 'hiccup' in engine power and immediately started a turn back toward the airport. During the turn, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing into a field of standing corn, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A post-accident examination of the engine, accessories, fuel pump, fuel control unit, flow divider valve, and fuel-oil heat exchanger revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA004
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62ZM/history/20201002/1450Z/21D/KHQZ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62ZM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2007 N184RB Clear Air Aviation LLC 0 Tampa, Florida sub

Location