This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 03:16 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM521 |
| MSN: | AS-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Béthune, Pas-de-Calais département (crash-landing RAF Woodbridge) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway yards at Aachen in Germany.
On the return flight near Béthune at 03:16 hrs, the aircraft was damaged in a combat with a night fighter. The Lancaster was wrecked in a forced landing at RAF Woodbridge.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Sid G Coole RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A Downs RAF
Navigator : Sergeant R S Rennie RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Birtwistle RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant G Holyoak RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant B Scargill RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ashworth RAF
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM521 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database