This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:39 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1657 HCU RAF |
| Registration: | R9298 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall |
Narrative:Training mission.
While on approach to RAF Stradishall, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier of the 6./KG 51, who was flying a Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. This was Baier's 6th victory.
The heavy bomber crashed onto the airfield with the loss of the whole crew and collided with two other Stirlings which were also wrecked.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Arthur Churchill Yates RAFVR 149373 [Killed] (NCO:656051 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Sidney Sterry RAFVR 1121985 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Joe Carter RAFVR 1458092 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Nicholson RAFVR 1624728 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Granville Wood RAFVR 1549835 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Reuben Farley RAFVR 1897257 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Walker Grainger RAFVR 2213920 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16485-440529-Unaccounted-Airmen-29-5-1944&p=96944#post96944 http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04757.php Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database