Accident Consolidated B-24D-70-CO Liberator 42-40550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243566

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-70-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:801th BGp /406th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashage, Aaigem, Erpe-Mere, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harrington, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew consisted of nine men. Next to Lieutenant Henry W. Wolcott sat his co-pilot 1st Lt Robert F. Auda. There were two navigators on board. Next to the regular navigator, 1st Lt William G. Rijckman was also 2nd Lt Carmen D. Vozella bent over charts. He had only recently been assigned to the unit and was to fly a mission with an experienced crew as an exercise. There were also the radio operator, T/Sgt Dale S. Loucks, the bomb aimer, 1st Lt Wallis O. Cozens, the waist gunner S/Sgt Frederick A. Tuttle, the tail gunner S/Sgt Richard G. Hawkins and the back turret gunner T/Sgt Dervin Deihl. The latter also had the function on board of "dispatcher".

Whilst on its way out to drop supplies for the Belgian underground (drop zone ‘Osric 60’), the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Josef Krahforst of the 2./NJG 4, who was flying from Florennes airfield.

The tail gunner did not survive and was buried at the cemetery of Aaigem.
All eight survivors found shelter with people from the region. It is a strange coincidence that a Carpetbagger crew, which was responsible for dropping equipment for the Belgian resistance, was in turn helped by that same resistance.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lberator-te-aaigem
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7459
Google Maps