Incident Consolidated B-24D-60-CO Liberator 42-40478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243567

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-60-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:801th BGp /406th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sart-Saint-Laurent, Fosses-la-Ville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harrington, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a supply drop for the Belgian resistance, the aircraft was raked by light Flak and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl Kern of the 2./NJG 4, who was flying Ju 88 3C+LK from Florennes airfield.

The USAAF crew all escaped safely by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7455
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/monument-voor-wellington-ii-z8599-305-sqn-en-b24-801bg-406bs/