Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FSSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243570

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSSU
MSN: 14335
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NE of Loretto, Adjala–Tosorontio township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R44 II helicopter was returning to a privately owned runway/helipad after a local flight with a pilot and three passengers. During the downwind approach the pilot flew along the runway in a northbound direction, and visually checked the wind sock and observed the wind was from the south. The pilot rotated the aircraft to face the headwind and directional control was lost;the helicopter began to rotate uncontrolably. The pilot decided to lower the collective and the helicopter dropped from 20 feet in height. The helicopter landed hard and came to rest on its right side. All four occupants evacuated the aircraft with no injuries and there was no fire. The 406 ELT was activated and all of the occupants had been wearing harnesses. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.barrietoday.com/police-beat/two-people-taken-to-hospital-following-helicopter-crash-near-loretto-2764667?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.iheartradio.ca/am800/news/police-investigate-helicopter-crash-in-adjala-tosorontio-1.13635661
https://www.cp24.com/news/one-hospitalized-after-helicopter-crash-near-barrie-opp-1.5131680
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=533164&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
CADORS

Location

Media: