| Date: | Sunday 4 October 2020 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-23731 |
| MSN: | 5410648078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Srednekolymsk, Yakutiya region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during an attempted landing.
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the Mi-2 RA-23731 helicopter was the PIC's loss of control over the spatial position of the helicopter when it hit a snow whirlwind during landing on a site selected from the air, which led to a rough landing and destruction of the aircraft.
The contributing factor, most likely, was the failure to take into account the provisions of the Flight Manual on the procedure for landing on snow-covered sites. The landing was carried out by helicopter in the zone of influence of the air cushion, while the flight flight manual under these conditions recommends landing outside the zone of influence of the air cushion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2020-god/117469/ https://rg.ru/2020/10/04/reg-dfo/passazhiry-i-pilot-sovershivshego-zhestkuiu-posadku-mi-2-v-iakutii-zhivy.html https://aviaforum.ru/threads/ap-s-vertoletom-mi-2-ra-23246-v-rajone-srednekalymska-04-10-2020.48163/ 