Accident North American F-100D 42133, Thursday 17 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 42133
MSN: 223-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vallée du Viroin, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Philippeville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American F-100D-5-NA 54-2133. At the time of the accident, assigned to Escadrille 2/11 'Vosges', squadron code '11-MJ'

Compressor stall while at 10000m (33000 ft). Pilot tried relighting engine but had to eject when passing through an altitude of 1200m (4000 ft). LTT Lissonde ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aircrash.info/ac.php?nr=002&V=
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
https://www.escadrilles.org/histoire-et-histoires/11-ec-1972/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1976 42133 French Air Force 0 w/o