This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-2358G |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lomonosov, Leningrad region -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 150K suffered a nose landing gear collapse during a forced landing as a result of a loss of engine power.
*note: correct type is Cessna 150 (short dorsal fin), and according the c/s and its landing light in the wing an "F" type. The c/n is not 2362. It's the CofA number of the aircraft!
*Curiosity note: by the way, in the US, a 4 digit number such as 1505, 1506, 1507 etc., for the model/run, followed by the manufacturing progression 4 digit number, 0001, 0002 etc, the number 2362 in a serial (c/n) number progression, could have been “15062362” (example: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4170B).
ps: The “F” model had straight wingtips, the “K” model conical tips.
Sources:
https://www.rosbalt.ru/piter/2020/10/03/1866418.html https://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1505129/
Images:

Photo: North-West Transport Investigation Directorate