Accident RotorWay Exec 162F LN-OSV, Friday 28 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-OSV
MSN: 6579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veland in Strand, Rogaland County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Veland
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commander had flown a short trip to Tau and back. In hover, when landing on a private landing site at Veland, the helicopter began to turn left. The rotation was first stopped, but when the situation reoccurred, the commander decided to put the helicopter down on the ground. The helicopter then overturned to the left and was significantly damaged. The two on board received only insignificant injuries.

During the landing, the wind came in towards the front obliquely from the right. Thus, the downwash from the main rotor may have disturbed the airflow around the tail rotor. In such situations, the tail rotor may lose efficiency and the helicopter may begin to rotate to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN