Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0376A, Sunday 4 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0376A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mais, Penza region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed in a wooded area.
The aircraft was registered under the model name "Virage V-1", which is basically an X-32 Bekas.

The cause of the accident was the failure to maintain a safe climb trajectory after leaving the runway, which led to a collision with obstacles and the ground.
The contributing factors were most likely:
- non-exit of the engine to an increased operating mode and, as a result, a decrease in flight speed. Based on the available data, it is not possible to establish the reason for the failure of the engine to operate at an increased operating mode. Up to the collision with obstacles, the engine worked;
- a significant increase in the terrain on the trajectory of the withdrawal of the aircraft from the rut;
- not taking into account the direction of the wind during the turn, as it was performed, the tail component increased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://penzavzglyad.ru/news/99246/v-penzenskoy-oblasti-razbilsya-samolet
https://penzavzglyad.ru/news/99250/opublikovano-video-s-mesta-padeniya-samoleta-v-penzenskoy-oblasti
https://58.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4273769

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia for the Penza region