Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6506M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243624

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Beechhurst Corp
Registration: N6506M
MSN: 18263735
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2693 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beechhurst, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Beechhurst, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious float-equipped airplane was landing on a river near his home. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced after touchdown and he applied full throttle to abort the landing, during which the airplane veered left and impacted a concrete bulkhead. The pilot-rated passenger reported that, during touchdown, the pilot attempted to avoid a boat and the airplane veered left. The floats contacted the wake from the boat, resulting in a bounce, after which the pilot applied power to abort the landing. The pilot and passenger both reported that, had the pilot reduced engine power to idle instead of attempting to take off, the airplane would have collided with the bulkhead at a slower speed.

Surveillance video captured the airplane travelling at high speed, in a nose-high attitude, with both pontoons in the water when it collided with the bulkhead. The pontoons were generating white foam, spray, and a noticeable wake. A witness on a nearby boat reported that the airplane was landing with a 10- to 15-knot tailwind and a weather observation from the nearest airport indicated a 10-knot quartering tailwind for the pilot’s chosen landing direction.

Based on the available information, it is most likely that the pilot selected a landing area where tailwind conditions prevailed and that provided inadequate distance from obstacles (boats and the concrete bulkhead). His subsequent decision to abort the landing with insufficient takeoff distance available resulted in a high-speed collision with the concrete bulkhead. It is likely that the tailwind/quartering tailwind conditions contributed to the accident by increasing the airplane’s touchdown speed, decreasing its directional stability upon touchdown, and increasing the takeoff distance after the pilot chose to abort the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of a landing area that provided inadequate distance from obstacles and his subsequent decision to abort the landing with inadequate takeoff distance available, which resulted in a high-speed collision with a concrete bulkhead. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to land with a tailwind, which degraded the airplane’s performance and handling characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/plane-crash-queens-into-pier-in-white-stone/6768770/
https://nypost.com/2020/10/04/plane-accident-injures-three-near-throgs-neck-bridge-in-queens/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6506M
https://www.aeropoly.com/offer/single-piston-cessna-182p-19085

NTSB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/018/018089.jpg (photo)
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a88ff0&lat=40.836&lon=-73.740&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2020-10-04&leg=2&trackLabels×tamp=1601838027

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB