Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III D-EGHA, Sunday 4 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EGHA
MSN: 28R-7803264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bad Wörishofen-Nord Airfield (EDNH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:Bad Worishofen-Nord Airfield (EDNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, distracted by strong winds, landed the plane without extending the landing gear. The plane sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.allgaeuhit.de/Unterallgaeu-Bad-Woerishofen-Bad-Woerishofen-Bei-Landeanflug-Fahrwerk-vergessen-article10040171.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEGHA/history/20201004/0739Z/LOAV/EDNH

https://www.planepictures.net/a/77/85/1224785101.jpg (photo)

Location