| Date: | Friday 21 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:11 |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Civil del Perú - EDACI |
| Registration: | OB-2116 |
| MSN: | 172S11641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piura Airport (SPUR) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Piura Airport (PIU/SPUR) |
| Destination airport: | Piura Airport (PIU/SPUR) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was scheduled to make an instructional flight with student pilot who would make his first solo flight. Approximately at 11:11 local time, as it was about to land on runway 19 of the Piura Airport (SPUR), the aircraft made an initial contact with the nose gear, causing repeated bounces on the runway, after the last bounce, the nose impacted against the runway, causing damage to the nose gear, propeller, engine and fairing.
The student pilot was quickly assisted and did not suffer any injury.
CAUSE
"Loss of Situational Awareness of the Student Pilot while performing a landing on his first flight alone, which affected, due to his lack of criteria and experience, the correct decision making by not timely applying operational corrections to maintain speed control on the final approach, performing a hard landing and involuntarily generating a condition known as "bounce", which ended with the impact of the aircraft on the runway".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. The Student Pilot did not apply the go around procedures in the face of a destabilized approach, a decision affected by his little experience and operational criteria.
b. The student pilot performed a bad resetting maneuver with excess KIAS and tried to force the landing.
c. The lack of experience and training, sometimes lead the Student Pilots to enter in abnormal flight conditions that later will become uncontrollable emergencies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAA
Location