This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM156 |
| MSN: | LS-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gelsenkirchen-Hassel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:12 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying He 219 A-0 G9+AH from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Simon Phillips RNZAF NZ/415223 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant P F G Pearsall RAFVR 1892105 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Albert Simcox RAFVR 169451 (NCO:1425020 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Raymond Howard Wilton RAFVR 143921 (NCO:1324244 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 July, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Horace Dawson Scott RAFVR 1323101 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Leonard Glanfield RAAF Aus/430026 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Sydney Ernest Gough RAAF Aus/423712 [Killed]
All rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM156 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database