Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PP-JGO, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:20:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-JGO
MSN: TH-1225
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from São José do Rio Preto Aerodrome (SBSR), SP, to Cmte Munir Djabak Aerodrome (SJWQ), Birigui, SP, around 19:45 UTC, with one pilot on board.
After landing on runway 13, the nose geear and the main left landing gear retracted, causing the aircraft to collide against the ground and partially leave the runway on the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location