Accident Cessna 180E Skywagon N8678X, Friday 2 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8678X
MSN: 18051078
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6478 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:Princeton, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while completing a low reconnaissance over a road, about 100 feet above ground level (agl), he added full throttle. The engine rpm temporarily increased, but immediately thereafter, the engine 'coughed' and was only producing partial power. During the subsequent emergency landing, the landing gear broke off and the airplane sustained damage to the left wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.

A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The mixture knob was located at a very lean setting and the pilot stated that he may have forgotten to enrich the mixture from its cruise setting. The engine likely was not able to produce full power due to the excessively lean mixture setting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to enrichen the mixture, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA008

Location