Incident Mooney M20G Statesman N6818N, Sunday 4 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Sandlapper Management LLC
Registration: N6818N
MSN: 680106
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Fairfield County Airport (FDW/KFDW), Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20G Statesman landed gear up at Fairfield County Airport (FDW/KFDW), Winnsboro, South Carolina.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6818N

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/037/037700.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2001 N6807N Private 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location