| Date: | Sunday 4 October 2020 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Ray Partnership Management LLC |
| Registration: | N5196S |
| MSN: | R18201516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bridgeport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise flight he encountered engine problems, which were followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot decided to perform a forced landing, during which the right wing was substantially damaged.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that neither the left nor the right fuel tank had fuel. The pilot stated that, before departure, the left tank was about one-half full, and the right tank was nearly empty. Thus, the pilot was aware of the low fuel state of the airplane but thought that the airplane would have enough fuel for the flight. Because no usable fuel remained on the airplane, the circumstances of the accident were consistent with fuel exhaustion resulting in the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which led to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA010
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5196S Location