Loss of control Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N4444K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243664

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4444K
MSN: D-7422
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5516 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 5, 2020, about 1304 mountain daylight time, a Beech S35 airplane, N4444K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Telluride Regional Airport (TEX), Telluride, Colorado. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight from a high-elevation (9,078 ft mean sea level) airport. Automated dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane proceeded east into a box canyon with rising terrain. The data showed that, before entering the box canyon, the airplane did not climb toward the west, where there was lower terrain. The data also showed that the airplane was in a gradual climb for about 8 miles into the canyon and that the airplane then made a right turn to the south just before impacting terrain. No known radio distress calls were received from the pilot. The airplane wreckage showed evidence of a nearly vertical impact.

Postaccident examination found no preimpact anomalies with the airframe, engine, flight controls, and propeller. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces.

The elevation of the accident site was 11,823 ft mean sea level. The surrounding terrain to the north, east, and south was higher than the accident site elevation, with peaks ranging from about 12,000 to 14,000 ft. In addition, the calculated density altitude in the area of the accident site was about 13,604 ft, which would have diminished the airplane’s climb performance. There was no significant turbulence in the area. Thus, the pilot likely turned the airplane toward higher terrain and into the box canyon before the airplane could gain enough altitude to traverse the high terrain, resulting in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during the climb to cruise flight resulting in the airplane’s impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to not climb to a higher altitude before proceeding over high terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouraynews.com/news/federal-agencies-investigating-fatal-crash
https://www.telluridenews.com/news/article_8b177bba-0765-11eb-a901-47c5514b45bd.html
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/2-dead-in-private-plane-crash-near-telluride

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4444K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4444K/history/20201005/1855Z/KTEX/L%2037.91926%20-107.75122
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a55c67&lat=37.926&lon=-107.773&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2020-10-05&leg=2&trackLabels

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/023/001023503.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: