Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II Y92515, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration: Y92515
MSN: HW.1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Remada, Tataouine -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte-Karouba NAS (DTTB)
Destination airport:Bizerte-Karouba NAS (DTTB)
Narrative:
A Tunisian Air Force Northrop F-5E Tiger II fighter jet, belonging to 15 Sqn, crashed under unknown circumstances.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

https://www.infomediaire.net/un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-militaire-en-tunisie/
https://www.businessnews.com.tn/tunisie-cra-dun-avion-militaire-a-remada,520,102672,3
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/tunisian-air-force-tiger-crash

https://www.the-northrop-f-5-enthusiast-page.info/Pictures/Tunisia/592515PIK.jpg (photo)

Media: