This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1995 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 60 |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Île du Levant, Var -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 17F |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plane lost the right part of elevator during flight. A AIR/AIR MAGIC II missile had been previously shot on a drone during this flight. Pilot ejected safely without injury
Sources:
Scramble