This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 May 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Etendard IVPM |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 162 |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Toulon, Var 83 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | carrier Clemenceau/16F |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea due to engine failure on catapult launch. Pilot rescued.
Sources:
Scramble (24 MAY 97)
https://www.aircrash.info/ac.php?nr=003&V=
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 