This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 2020 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Inverted Flight Inc |
| Registration: | N787AC |
| MSN: | 831-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gilmer County Airport (49A), Ellijay, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPK) |
| Destination airport: | Gilmer County Airport, GA (49A) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon registered to Inverted Flight, Inc, nosed over to an inverted ground position following a hard landing and subsequent loss of the left main landing gear wheel at Gilmer County Airport (49A), Ellijay, Georgia. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial vertical stabilizer damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://gilmer.fetchyournews.com/2020/10/06/airport-reopened-today-after-plane-crash-injures-two/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N787AC https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N787AC https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/57535_1366077480.jpg (photo)
Location