This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Transportadora Ecuatoriana de Valores (TEVCOL) |
| Registration: | HC-BPQ |
| MSN: | 34-7870330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l Airport (GYE) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered retraction of nose landing gear, damaging propeller tips and engines, during take off roll from Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU).
All on board unhurt and minor aircraft damage. The runway was closed for a couple of hours.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2020/10/06/nota/8004754/aeropuerto-guayaquil-pista-incidente-avioneta 