Bird strike Incident AMX A-1B FAB5657, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-1B
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB5657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An AMX A-1B training jet suffered a bird strike, causing a hole in the nose section of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Colis%C3%A3o_com_ave_-_aeronave_AMX1.JPG

Images:

Photo: Henrique Rubens Balta de Oliveira