Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 LN-WWW, Saturday 15 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-WWW
MSN: 7137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsvoll (ENRV) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Destination airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LN-WWW was landed at the Reinsvoll Airport after a local flight. The landing was hard which resulted in the aircraft bouncing twice before it hit the runway the third time with the nose wheel first. The nose wheel leg broke and the aircraft suffered additional structural damage to the hull. The pilot was uninjured after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

Location