Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7408, Monday 31 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/1/38: Engine failed & spun into ground after stalling off turn during initial climb out from RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ansty#Station_history