Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub , Thursday 24 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In preparation for landing the pilot was conducting a safety inspection of the runway to check for stock animals and wildlife. The aircraft was flying at a speed of about 60kts at a height between 50' and 100' approx. 50m displaced from the runway (a mown and maintained private grass strip). The pilot noticed they were descending and airspeed was decreasing. They opened the throttle and did not get the anticipated response so elected to not attempt a turn for the landing area at low speed and low height. The engine was still producing power but not enough to sustain level flight. The pilot did not have carburettor heat selected on and chose not to lean forward to actuate it. By the time the wheels touched the top of the thick barley crop (nearly 1m high), the pilot had the throttle open wide and pulled the stick fully aft and held it there until the aircraft came to a stop. The aircraft decelerated rapidly, pitched nose down and travelled some distance before the engine stopped completely and it turned over on its back.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/