Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ950, Friday 27 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringkobing Fjord, Tipperne -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rivenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and crashed after dropping containes. Five crew members became POW. F/O Geoffrey Charles Smale RAFVR died on 8 May 1945 from the injuries sustained in the crash. He is buried at Home Churchyard, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945046.shtml