Accident Boeing 737-4B6 (SF) HK-5228, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B6 (SF)
Owner/operator:AerCaribe Cargo
Registration: HK-5228
MSN: 26526/2219
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aer Caribe flight JK1156, a Boeing 737-300 cargo plane sustained damage to the fuselage in a towing incident during pushback at Juan Santamaria Airport in Costa Rica. The tug driver was slightly injured.

Probable Cause
During a commercial flight, after the backward towing maneuver and during the forward towing maneuver to the "foxtrot" (F) position for release, the aircraft made an uncommanded turn to the right and impacted the towing truck with its right side of the fuselage, which caused considerable damage to the aircraft. It is presumed that this accident was due to:
- The breakage of the fusible bolts of the tow bar, due to tangential stresses on these, which were the root cause that allowed the aircraft to continue with a divergent displacement trajectory and overtake the tractor trailer on its left.
- Once the aircraft overtook the tractor trailer and continued to be hooked to it, the bar caused the nose wheel of the aircraft to turn to the right at an angle greater than 135 degrees, which caused it to make an uncontrolled turn of approximately 260° to the right and impact the tow vehicle.

Contributing factors directly related to the accident
- Increased ground speed of the aircraft caused by both engines running, probable increase in speed of the tractor trailer and a 1.5% slope of the apron to the southwest.
- Maneuver performed to center the aircraft on the taxi axis line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UIA Costa Rica

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2008 CN-RMX Atlas Blue, opb Royal Air Maroc 0 Deauville Saint-Gatien Int. Airport (LFRG), Deauville Saint-Gatien min
Runway excursion
12 June 2009 CN-RMX Atlas Blue 0 Marrakesh Airport non

Location

Media: