| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 2020 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Velocity Elite RG |
| Owner/operator: | Barraza Marin |
| Registration: | N78BM |
| MSN: | DMO339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 467 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Villages, Sumter County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental, amateur-built airplane was fueled prior to the cross-country flight. About 20 minutes into the flight, shortly after the airplane descended from 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl) to 3,000 ft msl, the engine lost all power. The pilot verified adequate fuel and that the mixture and throttle controls were in the correct positions; however, he was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing into a field. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a fence during the landing. Subsequent examination of the engine, fuel system, and ignition system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. The onboard engine monitor only stored data regarding the duration of and total engine time at the end of the previous flight. Given the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA009
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78BM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N78BM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2020 |
N78BM |
Barraza Marin |
0 |
Albert Whitted Airport (SPG/KSPG), St Petersburg, FL |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location