Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N541PU, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:c. 12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N541PU
MSN: 2844097
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6625 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Crawfordsville Regional Airport (CFJ/KCFJ), Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Crawfordsville Municipal Airport, IN (KCFJ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Crawfordsville Regional Airport (CFJ/KCFJ), Crawfordsville, Indiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=541PU
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N541PU

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Purdue-University/Piper-PA-28R-201-Arrow/498892 (photo)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IIEr63pqMOg (video)

Location