| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2020 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Shenzhen Jinshi General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-70GZ |
| MSN: | 7610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heishui County, Ngawa Prefecture, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil struck a powerlines and fell on a public road. The three occupants were killed and the helicopter was destroyed.
Investigation conclusion
The most likely cause of the accident was the overcast, poorly lit and drizzly weather conditions prior to the incident, and the crew's failure to detect and avoid the high voltage lines across the river valley from the background of the surrounding dark green mountains during visual flight along the river valley.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.yqqlm.com/2020/09/burst-the-helicopter-crashed-in-heishui-county-aba-sichuan-and-the-scene-was-a-mess/ https://www.newsflare.com/video/382512/three-people-killed-after-helicopter-crashes-in-sichuan-china CAAC (Sichuan)