| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1997 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SARL Héli-Périgord |
| Registration: | F-GKHP |
| MSN: | 2357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vernet Ludières, commune du Vernet Sainte Marguerite -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Le Dreil |
| Destination airport: | Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 May 1997 at 22:25 hours local time, during the medical evacuation of a patient from a place called Le Dreil to the CRHU at Clermont-Ferrand, the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions. (The flight had been planned as VFR only). He contacted the controller at Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat and requested radar assistance.
At the same time, the inhabitants of the villages of Sainte Marguerite and Vernet Ludières hear the helicopter switch to a very low height above their houses. A witness heard the sound of an explosion. Moments later, he discovered, in a field, the helicopter in flames. The three occupants - pilot, medical attendant, and the patient - died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-hp970514 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-hp970514/htm/f-hp970514.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-hp970514/pdf/f-hp970514.pdf 