ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243732
Last updated: 16 October 2020

Date:21-JUL-1941
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Rîbnița, Moldova -   Moldova
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from combat mission Region Rîbnița, Moldova. Lt Victor Mikhailovich Viktorov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=73794892