Accident Sky Arrow 55 , Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:
Type:Sky Arrow 55
Owner/operator:GEOSAT Aerospace & Technology Inc.
Registration:
MSN: P040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yilan County -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 7, 2020, a Sky Arrow 55 drone, serial number P040, owned by GEOSAT Aerospace & Technology Inc., encountered engine failure during aerial photography test on the north side of the Lanyang River mouth, Yilan County. The drone got out of control and crashed on the eaves of the gymnasium of Kai -Syuan Junior High School at 1013. It was burned down, a small part of the eaves of the gymnasium was damaged, and there were no casualties.

Conclusion
1. The fail -safe procedures of the flight control computer of the drone were not designed in accordance with the
company’s Drone Operations Manual to e xecute the gliding return mode automatically after engine failure. The operator failed to follow the engine stall/power loss procedure to perform emergency process of engine failure, and the optimal glide speed was not defined in the manual, causing the drone to hit a building.
2. The emergency landing areas was drawn in the reminder sheets before the flight mission only, not integrated in the
ground control station display for the operator's immediate reference. The densely populated area s was not drawn and integrated for the operator in emergency avoidance. These would affect the emergency handling when the drone was abnormal.
3. The ground control station display did not contain the necessary information and filter unnecessary information in
an emergency situation, which was not conducive to emergency handling.
4. Emergency procedure training for drone operators and the simulation training equipment of GEOSAT Aerospace &
Technology Inc. were imperfect, which affected flight safety.
5. GEOSAT Aerospace & Technology Inc. carried out the flight in advance of the approval time, beyond the approved
airspace, and did not send coordinator to the Taipei Approach. There was a risk of conflicts with other agencies’ operations, or with small aircraft flying in VFR corridors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/4356/0207-sky-arrow-55-executive-summary.pdf