Accident AVIX AXH-E230RS B-AAA01403, Wednesday 17 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:
Type:AVIX AXH-E230RS
Owner/operator:Southern Branch of Coast Guard Administration
Registration: B-AAA01403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off North Dike of Anping Fishing Port -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anping Fishing Port
Destination airport:Anping Fishing Port
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 2020, the AXH-E230RS drone with the registration number B-AAA01403, owned by the Southern Branch of Coast Guard Administration, lost control and crashed into the waters in front of the North Dike of Anping Fishing Port while operating in the west of Anping Fishing Port in Anping District, Tainan City. The drone fell into the sea and disappeared without any casualties.

Conclusion
The flight data related to the drone before the occurrence showed no abnormalities. Due to the drone crashing into the sea and missing, the factual information is insufficient to determine the cause of the occurrence and make suggestions for improvement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/4355/b-aaa01403-executive-summary.pdf