ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2020 |
Time: | c. 15:00 |
Type: | Bell TH-57A (206A-1) Sea Ranger |
Owner/operator: | Ecuador Air Force/Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
Registration: | FAE401 |
MSN: | 5001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Itchimbia park, Quito -
Ecuador
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bell TH-57A (206A-1) Sea Ranger of the Ecuadorian Air Force (FAE), belonging to Esc. 2212, had a crash landing at Itchimbia park, Quito, during a mountain flight training.
The three POB were unhurt.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/n_larenas/status/1314264336852975617 FAE Statement:
https://twitter.com/n_larenas/status/1314272813558247425/photo/1 https://twitter.com/teleramaec/status/1314271819181035521 ex.Bu157355. (AMARC-4H0001)